FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

HOME STRETCH FOR HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

by / Monday, 29 December 2014 / Published in News

HOOPS TOURNEY  copy

The December tournament barrage is coming to an end.  It is going out with a bang with three local venues hosting four tournaments and one of them being both a boys and girls tourney.

The tournaments all start on Monday and wrap up on New Year’s Eve.
.
SONOMA COUNTY CLASSIC AT PINER HIGH SCHOOL
Game 1—4 pm…Healdsburg vs. Las Lomas
Game 2—5:30…No. 1 Cardinal Newman vs. Eureka
Game 3—7 pm…Mt. Eden vs. Santa Rosa
Game 4—8:30…No. 4 Piner vs. Rancho Cotate
The second round on Tuesday also starts at 4 pm.

SEE THE FULL BRACKET HERE

27209_lux_banner4X8

Wednesday starts at 1:30 with the seventh place game. The championship game is scheduled to start at 6 pm.

Cardinal Newman is trying to make it three for three in tournament wins this season and if they can do it they will go into league play with an 11-0 record.

It is becoming a semi-tradition that Cardinal Newman opens the tournament against Eureka, as they do it for the third time in four years.  Cardinal Newman won the first two.  That trend figures to continue as Eureka goes into the game with a 2-4 record.

Las Lomas is 7-3 and has won five of six. They are also two for two in winning tournaments.  They won the Amador Valley Tournament, defeating three Division 1 teams to do it.  They also won their own tournament, defeating Ukiah 74-58 along the way.

 

WINDSOR HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT
Game 1—3 pm…Maria Carrillo vs. Palo Alto
Game 2—4:30…Analy vs. Dublin
Game 3—6 pm…Northgate vs. Novato
Game 4—7:30…McKinleyville vs. No. 3 Windsor

SEE THE FULL BRACKET  

Palo Alto and Northgate are both in Division 1 and have a combined record of 14-5.

Dublin is a Division 2 team with a 7-3 record, all three losses have been to Division 1 teams with a combined record of 20-7.

 

RINCON VALLEY GIRLS AND BOYS TOURNAMENT
BOYS
11 am…South Fork vs. Willits
2 pm…Hoopa vs. Valley Christian
5 pm…College Prep vs. Sonoma Academy
8 pm…Anderson Valley vs. Rincon Valley Christian

GIRLS
9:30 am…Bay vs. Rincon Valley Christian
12:30pm…College Prep vs. Hoopa
3:30 pm…Hamilton vs. South Fork
6:30 pm…Ferndale vs. Summerfield Waldorf

There are eight games a day at Rincon Valley High School.  The schedule has Girls and Boys rotating.  The first game starts each day at 9:30 am, with the last game scheduled to start at 8 pm.

Sonoma Academy and Rincon Valley Christian Boys are a combined 10-1 and figure to battle it out for the NCL II race.

Those three tournaments are part of a busy Monday.  The rest of the teams are outside the area.
Here is the schedule we have.

 

BOYS
TORREY PINES HOLIDAY CLASSIC
3:50 pm…No. 2 Montgomery vs. St. Augustine

DON BAMBAUER MEMORIAL HOLIDAY CLASSIC AT MARIN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
11 am…Sonoma Valley vs. Terra Linda
2 pm…No. 8 Casa Grande vs. Lincoln (SF)

Both tournaments are in their third game of a four round tournament and will conclude on Tuesday.
Montgomery and Casa Grande have split their first two round games.
Sonoma Valley is 0-2.

 

GIRLS
WEST COAST JAMBOREE
Today is round two of the three day tournament.
No. 2 Santa Rosa, Analy, Montgomery, Willits and Point Arena all won first round games.
The rest of the teams lost.

11 am…No. 3 Casa Grande vs. Hayward
11 am…No. 4 Ukiah vs. University (SF)
11 am…No. 9 Windsor vs. Exeter
12:30…Cloverdale vs. Antioch
2 pm…No. 1 Cardinal Newman vs. Berkeley
2 pm…St. Helena vs. Mt. Shasta
3:30…Willits vs. DeAnza
3:30…Point Arena vs. Ygnacio Valley
5 pm…No. 2 Santa Rosa vs. Lick Wilmerding
5 pm…Montgomery vs. Acalanes
6:30…Analy vs. Alhambra

 

BEADE-MEANEY CLASSIC AT NOVATO HIGH SCHOOL
5:30…No. 6 Petaluma vs. Arcata
This is the second day of a three day tournament.  Petaluma won its first game and is in the semi-final.

My email address Is jacpasquini@comcast.net

TOP