FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Matchups Announced for CIF State Football Championship Bowl Games

by / Sunday, 04 December 2016 / Published in News

OPEN DIVISION

De La Salle (11-1) Concord vs. St. John Bosco (12-2) at Hornet Stadium, Sacramento State – Saturday, Dec. 17 at 8:00 p.m.

The following is the schedule for the 2016 CIF Regional Football Championship Bowl Games for Divisions 1-AA through 6-A. Winners from the NorCal and SoCal Regional games will advance to the CIF State Football Championships representing their respective divisions for the title of CIF State Champion. All teams were slotted based on competitive equity and the respective criteria.

DIVISION 1–AA

North: Freedom (11-1) at St. Mary’s (13-1), Stockton – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Narbonne (14-0) at Cathedral Catholic (13-0), San Diego – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1–A

North: Bakersfield (11-1) at Del Oro (12-2), Loomis – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

South: San Clemente (11-3) vs. Edison (13-1) at Huntington Beach HS – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2–AA

North: Cardinal Newman (12-1) at Valley Christian (12-1), San Jose – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Calabasas (15-0) at Madison (11-2), San Diego – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2–A

North: Serra (9-4) at Sanger (13-0) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Los Angeles (11-3) vs. Sierra Canyon (14-0) at Granada Hills HS – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3–AA

North: Manteca (12-1) at Menlo-Atherton (11-2) – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Mater Dei Catholic (12-1) vs. Paraclete (10-4) at Antelope Valley College – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3–A

North: Sutter (13-0) at Oakdale (12-2) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Bishop’s (13-0) at Valley Christian (13-2), Cerritos – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4–AA

North: Campolindo (10-3) vs. Palma (10-3), Salinas at Rabobank Stadium, Salinas – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Bakersfield Christian (12-1) at Selma (13-0) – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4–A

North: Milpitas (10-3) vs. Pleasant Valley (9-3) at Harrison Stadium, Oroville – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Yorba Linda (12-2) vs. St. Anthony (12-2) at Veterans Stadium, Long Beach – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5–AA

North: Capital Christian (11-2) at Bishop O’Dowd (13-1), Oakland – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Valley View (11-3) at San Gorgonio (11-3), San Bernardino – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5–A

North: East Nicolaus (13-0) vs. McClymonds (11-1) at Chabot College, Hayward – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Arroyo (13-1) at La Jolla Country Day (11-3) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6–AA

North: Mendota (13-0) vs. Amador (13-1) at Calaveras HS – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Rancho Christian (12-2) at Franklin (13-1), Los Angeles – Friday, Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6–A

North: Brookside Christian (9-4) at St. Patrick-St. Vincent (11-3), Vallejo – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Horizon Christian Academy (7-6) at Strathmore (13-0) – Saturday, Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

  • 23 May 2017 by Davecox, in News
    Lacrosse on Hold for Santa Rosa City Schools
    The North Coast Section lacrosse playoffs concluded this past weekend. In Divis...
    READ MORE +
  • 21 May 2017 by Davecox, in Brackets,News
    NCS Baseball Brackets
    North Coast Section baseball Playoff Brackets...
    READ MORE +
  • 21 May 2017 by Davecox, in News
    Track and Field- NCS Meet of Champions Results
    2017 Redwood Empire Meet of Champions Results...
    READ MORE +
TOP