FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

TOURNAMENT RECAP: MONTGOMERY ADVANCES TO TITLE GAME

by / Saturday, 06 December 2014 / Published in News

HS HOOPS copy

High school basketball fans get ready.

You are in for a treat.

The treat is Montgomery 6’ 11” center Eric Poulsen.

Poulsen’s game was on display Friday Night, as Montgomery defeated Campolindo 59-36, to advance to the Russ Peterich Viking Classic Championship Game.

Poulsen scored a game high 25 points, but it was the way he scored them.  He scored 18 of the 25 in the first half, going four of six from three point range.  There is no doubt he had a double-double, when you add in the rebounds and he might have had a triple double with the block shots.

Campolindo had an 11-8 lead late in the first quarter, when Montgomery ended the half with an 18-3 run to put the game away.   Poulsen scored 13 of the 18 points, including nine of the last eleven, which were all on three point shots.

Michael Septimo scored 15, including seven of the points during the run that put the game away.

Montgomery will meet Folsom in the championship game, Saturday afternoon at 5:30.

Folsom was the 2014 State Division 2 runner up and went 32-3.  They have also been pretty good in this tournament too, on their trek to the championship game.  In the opener they beat McClyomnds 75-55.  In the semi-final game they defeated Escondido 68-29.

Montgomery is trying to win this tournament for the first time since 2010.

To keep track of everything going on is almost impossible.

But here is what we have from the first weekend of tournament play in the area.

 

BOYS

15TH ANNUAL RUSS PETERICH VIKING TIP OFF CLASSIC AT MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY RESULTS

Monte Vista 44 McClymonds 33

Redwood 54 Acalanes 48

WINNER BRACKET

Folsom 68 Escondido 29

Montgomery 53 Campolindo 36

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

1 pm…Acalanes vs. McClymonds (7th place)

2:30…Monte Vista vs. Redwood (Consolation)

4 pm…Campolindo vs. Escondido (3rd place)

5:30…Folsom vs. Montgomery (Championship)

FRED ITEN INVITATIONAL  AT UKIAH HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY RESULTS

Maria Carrillo 56 Fort Bragg 54

Ukiah 71 Petaluma 60

WINNER BRACKET

Nevada Union 62 Piner 42

Fortuna 67 San Lorenzo 66

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

11 am—Petaluma vs. Fort Bragg  (7th place)

12:30—Piner vs. San Lorenzo (3rd place)

2 pm—Ukiah vs. Maria Carrillo (Consolation)

3:30—Fortuna vs. Nevada Union (Championship)

The Consolation Game we will see twice during NBL play.

KELSEYVILLE STOKES TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY RESULTS

El Molino 48 Clear Lake 45

South Fork 58 Upper Lake 31

SEMIFINALS

Elsie Allen 65 Colusa 53

Sonoma Valley 55 Kelseyville 49

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

10:30…Clear Lake vs. Upper Lake (7th place)

1:30…El Molino vs. South Fork (Consolation)

4:30…Kelseyville vs. Colusa (3rd place)

7:30…Elsie Allen vs. Sonoma Valley (Championship)

Championship game a preview of two SCL games.

REDWOOD CLASSIC AT ANDERSON VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY RESULTS

WINNER BRACKET
Staurt Hall 58 Cloverdale 55

Cloverdale will play two games today, first one at 3 pm.
GIRLS

SH vs ore

Sacred Heart Cathedral, number 9 in the State of California, came up one point short against Oregon’s number one ranked team , Oregon City

CARDINAL NEWMAN CLASSIC

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

Brookside Christian 72 Oakland 51

Piedmont 83 McKinleyville 38

WINNER BRACKET

Oregon City 52 Sacred Heart 51

Cardinal Newman 63 Scotts Valley 42

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

3 pm-McKinleyville vs. Oakland (7th place)

4:30-Piedmontvs. Brookside Christian (Consolation)

6 pm-Scotts Valley vs. Sacred Heart (3rd place)

7:30-Cardinal Newman vs. Oregon City (Championship)

The championship and third place game will be broadcast live here at YSN365.com

DRAGON CLASSIC AT SONOMA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY RESULTS
Vintage vs. Elsie Allen (no score)
Analy 55 Montgomery 51

Analy and Montgomery have played two games this week and have split them.

WINNER BRACKET
Menlo-Atherton 46 Northgate 42

Sonoma Valley 38 San Marin 30

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

1:30…Montgomery vs. TBA (7th place)

3 pm…Analy vs. TBA (Consolation)

4:30—Northgate vs. San Marin (3rd place)

6 pm—Sonoma Valley vs. Menlo-Atherton (Championship)

LADY CAT CLASSIC AT MARIN CATHOLIC

FRIDAY RESULTS

WINNER BRACKET

Miramonte 91 Santa Rosa 46

Miramonte is the defending NCS Division 3 champions.  They went 30-2 last year losing the NCS Open Championship game.

SATURDAY

6:30…Santa Rosa vs. Moreau Catholic… (3rd place)

KELSEYVILLE STOKES TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY RESULTS

Lower Lake 37 St. Helena 16

Calistoga 58 South Fork 31

WINNER BRACKET

Ferndale 53 El Molino 25

Cloverdale 49 Kelseyville 37

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

9 am…St. Helena vs. South Fork (7th place)

Noon…Lower Lake vs. Calistoga (Consolation)

3 pm…Kelseyville vs. El Molino (3rd place)

6 pm…Cloverdale vs. Ferndale…Championship Game

Ferndale has won three straight NCS Division 6 championships.

My email address is jacpasquini@comcast.net

TOP