FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Tournaments Continue With Some Traveling

by / Friday, 27 December 2013 / Published in News

Thursday started the tournament weekend like a tip toe compared to what starts on Friday.

Tournaments are being played in Southern California and include several Girl events in the East Bay.

There is a local tournament going on in Windsor that started out well for two North Bay League teams.

NATIONAL PREP CLASSIC

The Montgomery Boys are taking the long trip to Santa Maria, California to play in a 16 team tournament which includes one team from Texas and another from Florida.

Montgomery plays its first game at 11:30 AM against Morningside, who is a Division 4 team from Inglewood.  

This is the third tournament Montgomery has played in.  In the first two they made the championship game before losing and bring a 4-2 record into this tournament.

If Montgomery wins its game against Morningside they will probably meet El Camino Real, a Division 1 team that in the power rankings is No. 28 in the nation.  

Montgomery is the highest ranked team in Sonoma County and the No. 1 ranked North Section Division 2 team.    To compare they are #635 in the nation.  These numbers are fluid at the moment.  Montgomery dropped over 400 spots since they were first posted earlier this week.

On the other side of the bracket is a team from Plano, Texas who is No. 143 in the Nation.

WEST COAST JAMBOREE

Casa Grande, Cloverdale, Montgomery, Petaluma, Point Arena, Santa Rosa, St. Helena and Windsor Girls tournament are all in the West Coast Jamboree tournament which is one of the biggest Girls tournaments in the country. 

There are a total of 13 brackets and 104 teams.  The only two local teams in the same bracket are Point Arena and St. Helena.

DIAMOND BRACKET AT DEER VALLEY IN ANTOICH

LOCAL TEAM: Santa Rosa (6-0)

First game vs. Brookside Christian (6-3)…6:30

The Panthers is the only undefeated team left in the area and are the No. 1 team in the North Coast Section Division 1 power rankings.

Seven of the eight teams in the bracket are over .500 including a team from Reno who is 5-0.

Santa Rosa is the highest ranked team in the power ratings of the eight teams in the bracket.  The closest to them is Vanden of Fairfield who meets Brea-Olinda in the first round a team that went 95-7 in a three year span beginning in 2009 the year they won the D2 state championship.

CORAL BRACKET AT YGNACIO VALLEY

LOCAL TEAM: Windsor (7-1)

First game vs. El Camino (3-4)…8pm

Windsor only loss is to Division 1 Pittsburg who is 4-2.  Since then they have won five straight.

Only one other team in the bracket besides Windsor is over.500.  That is Encinal who meets Sheldon in the first round who is a Division 1 team.

RUBY BRACKET AT LOS POSITAS

LOCAL TEAM: Petaluma (6-3)

First game vs. Granada (3-5)…5 pm

Five of the eight teams are over .500 including San Domenico who is 7-0 and meets 7-3 Paradise in the first round.  The winner of that game will meet the winner of the Petaluma-Granada game.

EMERALD BRACKET AT VALLEY CHRISTIAN IN DUBLIN

LOCAL TEAM: Casa Grande (4-2)

First game vs. Pleasant Valley (6-3)…3:30

Both Casa Grande and Pleasant Valley are Division 2 teams.  Pleasant Valley is from Chico and in the Northern Section.

In the power rankings Casa Grande is the No. 39 Division 2 team in the state, Pleasant Valley is No. 40.

The winner of the first round game will probably meet the host school who is 7-0 and the NCS Division 5 No. 1 team in the power rankings.

Six of the eight teams in the bracket are over .500.

SAPPHIRE BRACKET AT VALLEY CHRISTIAN IN DUBLIN

LOCAL TEAM:  Montgomery (5-3)

First game vs. Clayton Valley (5-2)…2 pm

Montgomery has gone 2-1 in its first two tournaments. 

Clayton Valley has a win over Maria Carrillo who has defeated Montgomery.

AGATE BRACKET AT CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN

LOCAL TEAM: Cloverdale (2-4)

First Game vs. Freedom (2-6)…6:30

Two teams in this bracket are over .500.   The best record belongs to Los Banos wo is 9-3 and could be a second round matchup.

ONYX BRACKET AT CORNERSTONE CHRISITIAN

LOCAL TEAM:  Point Arena (4-6) and St. Helena (0-2)

First Game:

Point Arena vs. SF Waldorf (4-1)…11 am

St. Helena vs. Redwood Christian (5-3)…5 pm

Point Arena and St. Helena wouldn’t meet until the final round.

GOOD NEWS

The local teams have a good night in the Windsor Jaquar Classic, as two North Bay League teams advance to the semi-finals.

Maria Carrillo started the night with a win, Windsor ended it.

Maria Carrillo defeated San Marin 56-51 in a game the Pumas had a 11 point lead in the first half, saw it slip away before rallying to win.

AJ John scored 17 of his game high 23 in that first half.   San Marin led 46-42 early in the fourth quarter.  Maria Carrillo scored the last five points of the game to raise its record to 7-3.

Windsor also got off to a good start by scoring the first 17 points of the game and held on for a 76-66 win of Kennedy of Richmond.  Sadik Sufi scored 20 and pulled down 14 rebounds to help Windsor raise its record to 6-3.

FRIDAY NIGHT SEMI-FINAL

6 pm…Maria Carrillo vs. Washington (Fremont)

7:30…Windsor vs. Northgate

NOT SUCH GOOD NEWS

Casa Grande and Sonoma Valley both loss its opening round game in the Don Bambauer Tournament in Kentfiedl.

Casa Grande got off to a tough start, falling being by 11 in the first quarter, before losing to Miramonte 58-52.  The Gauchos did rally to cut the lead to two in the third quarter.  Will Crain scored 18 points for Casa Grande who falls to 5-4.

Casa Grande meets Napa in the second round started at 9:30 this morning.

Sonoma Valley also lost its opening round game to Lincoln 60-43.

TOP